SUA GREATS Sisters
St. Ursula Academy is rooted in the mission of the Ursuline Sisters. The twenty founding Sisters courageously set out to educate young people at the Academy and in parish schools. In the spirit of St. Angela Merici, their love for Jesus Christ flows out to others, in motherly love for their students.

For a century the Ursulines have been spiritual leaders and models of faith and integrity, with a special focus on empowering women. Ursuline education values each individual and fosters women’s contributions to Church and society. The Sisters’ mission has drawn them into parishes and other settings needing their service, while their spiritual and financial support for SUA and the Villa continues.

The centennial web site features a biography of each Ursuline of Cincinnati. Readers will recognize their professional standards, widespread influence, and long years of commitment to God.



1910-2010
100 Ursuline Sisters (87 deceased), 23 Former Sisters

All biographies are in alphabetical order by Sister’s First Name

EXAMPLE: If you are looking for Sister Mary Helen “Mother Helen” Sanker,
Click on “H” for Mother Helen OR “M” for Sister Mary Helen

(Former Sisters are listed alphabetically by formerly known as “Sister” names in addition to their Maiden Name)
The Firsts: Mother Superior and Directress of St. Ursula Academy and Convent

    Mother Fidelis Coleman, Foundress and First Superior, 1891
    Mother Baptista Freaner, 1870

A

    Sister Adelaide Mangold, O.S.U. (1867-1941)
    Sister Mary Agnes Reynolds, O.S.U. (1902-1972)
    Sister St. Alban Burns, O.S.U. (1886-1923)
    Sister Mary Alice Fitzsimmons, O.S.U. (1893-1930)
    Sister Mary Alice Graser, O.S.U. (1939-2005)
    Sister Aloysius Bader, O.S.U. (1899-1993)
    Sister Mary Anne Tremmel ‘45, O.S.U. – Formerly Sister Mary Alphonsus Tremmel
    Sister Anastasia Windisch, O.S.U. (1904-1934)
    Sister Mary Angela Nartker, O.S.U. (1911-1984)
    Angela Barone Byrne ‘55 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Celeste; Sister Angela Marie
    Sister Ann Louis Niermann, O.S.U. (1902-2002)
    Sister Ann Marie Brockman, O.S.U. (1901-1998)
    Formely Sister Mary Alphonsus Tremmel - Sister Mary Anne Tremmel ‘45, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary Anthony Dalton, O.S.U. (1901-1968)
    Mother Mary Antonia Weber, O.S.U. (1876-1964)
    Sister Mary Augustine Middendorf, O.S.U. (1902-1978)
    Sister Mary Austin Butler, O.S.U. (1864-1911)

B

    Mother Baptista Freaner, O.S.U. (1843-1939)
    Sister Barbara Niehaus, O.S.U.
    Angela Barone Byrne ‘55
    Katherine Ann Beimesche ‘62
    Formerly known as Sister Judith Anne  - Judith A. “Jude” Brown ‘54
    Mother Mary Berchmans O’Connor, O.S.U. (1840-1915)
    Sister Bernadette Huck, O.S.U. (1910-2006)
    Sister Mary Bernard Morgan, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary Brendan Ronayne, O.S.U. (1897-1988)
    Sister Mary Henry Bernard, O.S.U
    Judith A. “Jude” Brown ‘54 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Benedict; Sister Judith Anne
    Sister Mary Jerome Buchert '63, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary Austin Butler, 1885

C

    Mary-Cabrini Durkin ‘60 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Cabrini
    Mary Camele Williams ‘52 – Formerly known as Sister Marie Fidelis
    Sister Mary Carmel McLellan, O.S.U. (1858-1955)
    Barbara A. Rivers Hite ‘66 – Formerly known as Sister Carol Rivers ‘66
    Sister Sophie Catherine “Mother Catherine” Wathen, O.S.U. (1886-1961)
    Angela Barone Byrne ‘55 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Celeste Barone ‘55,
    Also formerly known as Sister Angela Marie
    Mary Helen Finkbeiner – Formerly known as Sister Mary Christopher Finkbeiner
    Sister Claire Gnadinger, O.S.U. (1866-1947)
    Sister Mary Cochran, O.S.U. (1934-1989) – Formerly known as Sister Mary Victoria
    Mother Fidelis Coleman, O.S.U. (1851-1918)
    Mother Mary Sebastian Collins, O.S.U. (1844-1923)
    Sister Columba Hannan, O.S.U. (1886-1962)
    Sister Eileen Connelly '84, O.S.U
    Barbara A. Cooke ‘59 – Formerly known as Sister Mary David
    Marilyn A. Crone Ifcic ‘66 – Formerly known as Sister Marie Vianney
    Cynthia Ann Heinrich ‘66 – Formerly known as Sister Cynthia Ann Heinrich ‘66
    Sister Mary Cyril Clasgens, O.S.U. (1872-1939)

D

    Rosemarie Ann D’Amico Henley ‘59 – Formerly known as Sister Rose Marie
    Barbara A. Cooke ‘59 – Formerly known as Sister Mary David Cooke ‘59
    Sister Dolores Biehle, O.S.U. (1883-1956)
    Mary Dolores Meyer Staun
    Sister Mary Dominic Schwallie, O.S.U. (1913-1998)
    Sister Dorothea Overberg, O.S.U. (1899-1986)
    Sister Dorothy Ann Hammer, O.S.U. (1907-1959)
    Mary-Cabrini Durkin ‘60 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Cabrini
    Sister Dympna Holmes, O.S.U. (1898-1985)

E

    Sister Mary Edward Aull, O.S.U. (1886-1971)
    Sister Mary Margaret Efkeman '64, O.S.U.
    Sister Eileen Connelly ‘84, O.S.U.
    Lynda Maxwell ‘62 – Formerly known as Sister Elaine Maxwell ‘62
    Sister Elizabeth Lang ‘51, O.S.U. Formerly Sister Helen Charles
    Sister Elizabeth Sarvo, O.S.U. (1889-1974)
    Sister Elizabeth Catherine Weigand, O.S.U. (1913-1997) – Formerly Sister Mary Thomas
    Sister Mary Evangelista Joerger, O.S.U. (1886-1988)

F

    Mother Baptista Freaner, 1870
    Mother Fidelis Coleman, O.S.U. (1851-1918)
    Mary Helen Finkbeiner – Formerly known as Sister Mary Christopher
    Ann Louise Flick Lampe ‘55 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Frederick Flick ‘55
    Sister Mary Francis Mooney, O.S.U. (1899-1960)

G

    Sister Gabriel Grimes, O.S.U. (1906-2006)
    Sister Ignatius Gieske, O.S.U. (1922-2007)
    Sister Mary Paul Gieske, O.S.U. (1920-2007)
    Sister Genevieve Glassmeyer, O.S.U. (1878-1953)
    Claudette Geraci Farone ‘53 – Formerly known as Sister Marie Goretti
    Sister Gerard Roth, O.S.U. (1880-1934)
    Sister Mary Germaine Thorburn ‘58, O.S.U.
    Sister Gertrude “Mother Gertrude” Creamer, O.S.U. (1882-1953)
    Claudette Geraci Farone ‘53 – Formerly known as Sister Marie Goretti Geraci ‘53
    Sister Mary Grace Joerger, O.S.U. (1892-1984)

H

    Mother Ligouri Hammer, 1861
    Sister Mary Lawrence Hartmann, O.S.U.
    Sister Ruth Ann Hartmann '49, O.S.U
    Cynthia Ann Heinrich ‘66 – Formerly known as Sister Cynthia Ann
    Sister Mary Helen “Mother Helen” Sanker, O.S.U. (1909-1995)
    Sister Elizabeth Lang ‘51, O.S.U. – Formerly Sister Helen Charles Lang ‘51
    Anne L. Helmick Werdel ‘60 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Theresa
    Sister Mary Henry Bernard, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary Herman Huseman, O.S.U. (1905-1984)
    Jo Ann Hoffman ‘51 – Formerly known as Sister Bernard Marie; Sister Jo Ann

I

    Sister Ignatius Gieske, O.S.U. (1922-2007)
    Sister Immaculata Thompson, O.S.U. (1880-1967)
    Sister Irene Telhester, O.S.U. (1919-1992)

J

    Sister Jane Frances Steiner, O.S.U. (1893-1969)
    Sister Janet Turner, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary Jean Constable, O.S.U. (1909-2006)
    Sister Mary Jerome Buchert '63, O.S.U.
    Jo Ann Hoffman '51 – Formerly known as Sister Jo Ann Hoffman ‘51; Sister Bernard Marie
    Sister Joan Marie Boehle, O.S.U. (1920-2001)
    Sister Mary John Phythian, O.S.U. (1893-1967)
    Ruth Lambers Molloy ‘58 – Formerly known as Sister John Nicholas Lambers ‘58; Sister Ruth
    Sister Mary Joseph Hageman, O.S.U. (1890-1972)
    Judith A. Wimberg ‘58 – Formerly known as Sister Joseph Marie and Sister Judith Wimberg ‘58
    Phyllis Welch Sweeney ‘56 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Jude Welch ‘56
    Judith “Jude” Brown ‘54 – Formerly known as Sister Judith Anne Brown ‘54; Sister Mary Benedict

K

    Katherine Ann Beimesche ‘62 – Formerly Sister Mary Laboure Beimesche ‘62;
    Sister Katherine Ann

L

    Katherine Ann Beimesche ‘62 – Formerly Sister Mary Laboure Beimesche ‘62;
    Sister Katherine Ann
    Ruth Lambers Molloy ‘58 – Formerly known as Sister John Nicholas; Sister Ruth
    Sister Elizabeth Lang ‘51, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary Lawrence Hartmann, O.S.U.
    Sister Lee Ann Trimnell O.S.U. (1932-1985) – Formerly Sister Ruth Adelaide
    Audrey E. Liebel Broomall – Formerly known Sister Mary Louis Liebel
    Mother Ligouri Hammer, O.S.U. (1836-1916)
    Sister Loretta Glassmeyer, O.S.U. (1892-1951)
    Sister Mary Louise Crowther, O.S.U. (1869-1941)
    Mary Louise Schlasinger Haglage ‘57 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Louise
    Sister Lucy Roberg, O.S.U. (1867-1956)
    Sister Lucy Ward, O.S.U. (1839-1914)
    Sister Mary William Luxford '49, O.S.U.


    Sister Margaret of the Sacred Heart Lockwood, O.S.U. (1867-1914)
    Sister Margaret Mary Fox, O.S.U. (1890-1984)
    Sister Margaret Mary “Margie” Efkeman ‘64, O.S.U. – Formerly Sister Marguerite
    Mary Camele Williams ‘52 – Formerly known as Sister Marie Fidelis Camele ‘52
    Marilyn A. Crone Ifcic ‘66 – Formerly known as Sister Marie Vianney Crone ‘66
    Sister Mary Cochran, O.S.U. (1934-1989) – Formerly known as Sister Mary Victorian
    Sister Mary Wortkoetter, O.S.U. (1875-1948)
    Sister Mary Agnes Reynolds, O.S.U. (1902-1972)
    Sister Mary Alice Fitzsimmons, O.S.U. (1893-1930)
    Sister Mary Alice Graser, O.S.U. (1939-2005)
    Sister Mary Anne Tremmel ‘45, O.S.U. – Formerly Sister Mary Alphonsus
    Sister Mary Angela Nartker, O.S.U. (1911-1984)
    Sister Mary Anthony Dalton, O.S.U. (1901-1968)
    Mother Mary Antonia Weber, O.S.U. (1876-1964)
    Sister Mary Augustine Middendorf, O.S.U. (1902-1978)
    Sister Mary Austin Butler, O.S.U. (1864-1911)
    Judith “Jude” Brown ‘54 – Formerly known as Sister Judith Anne Brown ‘54; Sister Mary Benedict
    Mother Mary Berchmans O’Connor, O.S.U. (1840-1915)
    Sister Mary Brendan Ronayne, O.S.U. (1897-1988)
    Mary-Cabrini Durkin ‘60 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Cabrini Durkin ‘60
    Sister Mary Carmel McLellan, O.S.U. (1858-1955)
    Angela Barone Byrne ‘55 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Celeste Barone ‘55; Sister Mary Celeste; Sister Angela Marie
    Mary Helen Finkbeiner – Formerly known as Sister Mary Christopher Finkbeiner
    Sister Mary Cyril Clasgens, O.S.U. (1872-1939)
    Barbara A. Cooke ‘59 – Formerly known as Sister Mary David Cooke ‘59
    Mary Dolores Meyer Staun
    Sister Mary Dominic Schwallie, O.S.U. (1913-1998)
    Sister Mary Edward Aull, O.S.U. (1886-1971)
    Sister Mary Evangelista Joerger, O.S.U. (1886-1988)
    Sister Mary Francis Mooney, O.S.U. (1899-1960)
    Ann Louise Flick Lampe ‘55 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Frederick Flick ‘55
    Sister Mary Germaine Thorburn ‘58, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary Grace Joerger, O.S.U. (1892-1984)
    Sister Mary Helen “Mother Helen” Sanker, O.S.U. (1909-1995)
    Sister Mary Henry Bernard, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary Herman Huseman, O.S.U. (1905-1984)
    Sister Mary Jean Constable, O.S.U. (1909-2006)
    Sister Mary Jerome Buchert ‘63, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary John Phythian, O.S.U. (1893-1967)
    Sister Mary Joseph Hageman, O.S.U. (1890-1972)
    Phyllis Welch Sweeney ‘56 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Jude Welch ‘56
    Katherine Ann Beimesche ‘62 – Formerly Sister Mary Laboure Beimesche ‘62;
    Sister Katherine Ann
    Sister Mary Lawrence Hartmann, O.S.U.
    Audrey E. Liebel Broomall – Formerly known Sister Mary Louis Liebel
    Sister Mary Louise Crowther, O.S.U. (1869-1941)
    Mary Louise Schlasinger Haglage ‘57 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Louise Schlasinger ‘57
    Sister Mary Magdalen O’Brien, O.S.U. (1898-1970)
    Sister Mary Martha Wagner, O.S.U. (1901-1986)
    Sister Mary Matilda Bernard, O.S.U. (1926-2001)
    Sister Mary Monica Foltzer, O.S.U. (1909-2001)
    Sister Mary Oliver “Mother Oliver” Devane, O.S.U. (1899-1982)
    Sister Mary Patrick Geraghty, O.S.U. (1892-1982)
    Sister Mary Paul Gieske, O.S.U. (1920-2007)
    Sister Mary Peter Cullinan, O.S.U. (1897-1984)
    Sister Mary Roberta Glassmeyer, O.S.U. (1905-1958)
    Sister Mary Rose Waldbillig, O.S.U. (1908-1947)
    Mother Mary Sebastian Collins, O.S.U. (1844-1923)
    Sister Mary Teresita Wolf, O.S.U. (1909-1964)
    Sister Mary Theodosia Keidel, O.S.U. (1904-1977)
    Anne L. Helmick Werdel ‘60 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Theresa Helmick ‘60
    Sister Elizabeth Catherine Weigand, O.S.U. (1913-1997) – Formerly Sister Mary Thomas Weigand
    Sister Mary Cochran, O.S.U. (1934-1989) – Formerly known as Sister Mary Victoria Cochran
    Sister Mary Vincent Mangold, O.S.U. (1869-1925)
    Sister Mary William Luxford ‘49, O.S.U.
    Sister Patricia Meisner, O.S.U.
    Sister Rosemary Winkeljohann ‘47, O.S.U. (1929-2009) – Formerly Sister Mary Xavier Winkeljohann ‘47
    Lynda Maxwell ‘62 – Formerly known as Sister Elaine
    Sister Mary Carmel McLellan, O.S.U. (1858-1955
    Sister Mercedes Wolf, O.S.U. (1911-1996)
    Mary Dolores Meyer Staun
    Sister Michael Grimes, O.S.U. (1907-1998)

M

 Sister Mary Carmel McLellan, O.S.U. (1858-1955
Sister Mercedes Wolf, O.S.U. (1911-1996)
Mary Dolores Meyer Staun
Sister Michael Grimes, O.S.U. (1907-1998)

O

    Mother Mary Berchmans O’Connor, 1862
    Linda Olinger Limin ‘59 – Formerly known as Sister Robert Marie
    Sister Mary Oliver “Mother Oliver” Devane, O.S.U. (1899-1982)

P

    Sister Patricia Meisner, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary Patrick Geraghty, O.S.U. (1892-1982)
    Sister Mary Paul Gieske, O.S.U. (1920-2007)
    Sister Mary Peter Cullinan, O.S.U. (1897-1984)
    Mary Elizabeth (Betty) Rittmeyer ‘45 – Formerly known as Sister Philip Neri Rittmeyer ‘45

R

    Sister Raphael Grimes, O.S.U. (1905-1994)
    Sister Regina Germann, O.S.U. (1920-2008)
    Sister Rita “Mother Rita” McDonough, O.S.U. (1900-1993)
    Mary Elizabeth (Betty) Rittmeyer ‘45 – Formerly known as Sister Philip Neri Rittmeyer ‘45
    Barbara A. Rivers Hite ‘66 – Formerly known as Sister Carol    
    Linda Olinger Limin ‘59 – Formerly known as Sister Robert Marie Olinger ‘59
    Sister Mary Roberta Glassmeyer, O.S.U. (1905-1958)
    Sister Mary Rose Waldbillig, O.S.U. (1908-1947)
    Sister Rose Angela Boehle ‘36, O.S.U. (1918-1993)
    Sister Rose Ellen Palmer, O.S.U. (1874-1952)
    Rosemarie Ann D’Amico Henley ‘59 – Formerly known as Sister Rose Marie D’Amico ‘59
    Sister Rose Mary Miller, O.S.U. (1909-1982)
    Sister Rosemary Winkeljohann ‘47, O.S.U. (1929-2009) – Formerly Sister Mary Xavier
    Ruth Lambers Molloy ’58 – Formerly known as Sister Ruth Lambers ’58; Sister John Nicholas
    Sister Lee Ann Trimnell O.S.U. (1932-1985) – Formerly Sister Ruth Adelaide Trimnell
    Sister Ruth Ann Hartmann ‘49, O.S.U.

S

    Sister Mary Helen “Mother Helen” Sanker, O.S.U. (1909-1995)
    Sister Sarah Ann Germann, O.S.U. (1921-2001)
    Mary Louise Schlasinger Haglage ‘57 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Louise
    Mother Mary Sebastian Collins, O.S.U. (1844-1923)
    Phyllis Welch Sweeney ‘56 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Jude

T

    Sister Mary Teresita Wolf, O.S.U. (1909-1964)
    Sister Mary Theodosia Keidel, O.S.U. (1904-1977)
    Sister Theresa Connaughton, O.S.U. (1899-1979)
    Anne L. Helmick Werdel ‘60 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Theresa Helmick ‘60
    Sister Mary Germaine Thorburn ‘58, O.S.U
    Sister Mary Anne Tremmel '45, O.S.U.
    Sister Janet Turner, O.S.U.
    Sister Elizabeth Catherine Weigand, O.S.U. (1913-1997) – Formerly Sister Mary Thomas Weigand

U

    Sister St. Ursula Snively, O.S.U. (1880-1962)

V

    Sister Veronica Wolf, O.S.U. (1914-2007)
    Marilyn A. Crone Ifcic ’66 – Formerly known as Sister Marie Vianney Crone ’66
    Sister Victoria Bluett, O.S.U. (1892-1919)
    Sister Mary Cochran, O.S.U. (1934-1989)
    Sister Mary Vincent Mangold, O.S.U. (1869-1925)

W

    Sister Mary Lucy Ward, 1869
    Sister Elizabeth Catherine Weigand, O.S.U. (1913-1997)
    Phyllis Welch Sweeney ‘56 – Formerly known as Sister Mary Jude
    Sister Mary William Luxford ‘49, O.S.U.
    Judith A. Wimberg ‘58 – Formerly known as Sister Joseph Marie and Sister Judith Wimberg ‘58
    Sister Rosemary Winkeljohann ‘47, O.S.U. (1929-2009) – Formerly Sister Mary Xavier
    Sister Mary Teresita Wolf, O.S.U. (1909-1964)
    Sister Mercedes Wolf, O.S.U. (1911-1996)
    Sister Veronica Wolf, O.S.U. (1914-2007)
    Sister Mary Wortkoetter, O.S.U. (1875-1948)

X

    Sister Rosemary Winkeljohann ‘47, O.S.U. (1929-2009) – Formerly Sister Mary Xavier Winkeljohann ‘47

Original Sisters
In addition to Mother Fidelis Coleman, Foundress and first Mother Superior of the Ursulines of Cincinnati, the original group forming the Ursulines of Cincinnati community were the following women:16 professed Sisters, 3 novices and 2 postulants.

    Mother Fidelis Coleman, Foundress and First Superior, 1891
    Mother Baptista Freaner, 1870
    Mother Ligouri Hammer, 1861
    Mother Mary Berchmans O’Connor, 1862
    Mother Mary Sebastian Collins, 1870
    Sister John Berchmans Slevin, 1888
    Sister Mary Margaret Lockwood, 1889
    Sister Mary Adelaide Mangold, 1895
    Sister Mary Bernard Morgan, 1897
    Sister Genevieve Glassmeyer, 1900
    Sister Mary Teresa Slevin, 1900
    Sister Antonia Weber, 1902
    Sister Mary Cyril Clasgens, 1905
    Sister Mary Vincent Mangold, 1907
    Sister Mary Lucy Ward, 1869
    Sister Mary Austin Butler, 1885

    Sister Immaculata Thompson, novice
    Sister Mary Edward Aull, novice
    Sister Gertrude Creamer, novice

    Sister Sophie Catherine Wathen, postulant
    Sister Mary Carmel McLellan, postulant

Current Sisters

    Sister Mary Henry Bernard, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary Jerome Buchert '63, O.S.U.
    Sister Eileen Connelly '84, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary Margaret Efkeman '64, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary Lawrence Hartmann, O.S.U.
    Sister Ruth Ann Hartmann '49, O.S.U
    Sister Elizabeth Lang '51, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary William Luxford '49, O.S.U.
    Sister Patricia Meisner, O.S.U.
    Sister Barbara Niehaus, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary Germaine Thorburn '58, O.S.U.
    Sister Mary Anne Tremmel '45, O.S.U.
    Sister Janet Turner, O.S.U.

Saint Ursula Academy
1339 East McMillan Street
Cincinnati, Ohio 45206
Phone: 513-961-3410
Fax: 513-961-3856
Quick-Edit Login